Please read these Terms and Conditions (“Terms”, “Terms and Conditions”) carefully before using the http://www.thatgirlonfire.com website (the “Service”) operated by That Girl On Fire (“us”, “we”, or “our”).

Your access to and use of the Service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these Terms. These Terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the Service.

By accessing or using the Service you agree to be bound by these Terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms then you may not access the Service.

Assumption of Risk

The information in this website and the links provided are for general information only and should not be taken as constituting professional advice from the website owner, That Girl On Fire.

That Girl On Fire is not a financial adviser. You should consider seeking independent legal, financial, taxation or other advice to check how the website information relates to your unique circumstances.

That Girl On Fire is not liable for any loss caused, whether due to negligence or otherwise arising from the use of, or reliance on, the information provided directly or indirectly, by use of this website.

All statements made on this website are made in good faith and we believe they are accurate and reliable, but we do not give any warranty as to the accuracy, reliability or completeness of information that is contained within.

Intellectual Property

You agree that the website and all Services provided by the company are the property of the company, including all copyrights, trademarks, trade secrets, patents and other intellectual property (“Company IP”). You agree that the company owns all right, title and interest in and to the Company IP and that you will not use the Company IP for any unlawful or infringing purpose.

You agree not to reproduce or distribute the Company IP in any way, including electronically or via registration of any new trademarks, trade names, service marks or Uniform Resource Locators (URLs), without express written permission from the company.

In order to make the website and Services available to you, you hereby grant the company a royalty-free, non-exclusive, worldwide license to copy, display, use, broadcast, transmit and make derivative works of any content you publish, upload or otherwise make available to the website. If you feel that your intellectual property rights have been infringed or otherwise violated by the posting of information or media by another of our Service users, please contact us immediately and let us know.

Acceptable Use

You agree not to use the website or Services for any unlawful purpose or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the website or Service in any way that could damage the website, Services, or general business of the company.

You further agree not to use the website or Services:

I) to harass, abuse or threaten others or otherwise violate any person’s legal rights;

II) to violate the intellectual property rights of the company or any third-party;

III) to upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage the company or the property of another;

IV) to perpetrate any fraud;

V) to engage in or create any unlawful gambling, sweepstakes or pyramid scheme;

VI) to publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material;

VII) to publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hate or discrimination towards any group;

VIII) to unlawfully gather information about others.

Links To Other Web Sites

Our Service may contain links to third-party web sites or services that are not owned or controlled by That Girl On Fire. That Girl On Fire has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party web sites or services. You further acknowledge and agree that That Girl On Fire shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with use of or reliance on any such content, goods or services available on or through any such web sites or services.

Affiliate Marketing & Advertising

The company, through the website and Services, may engage in affiliate marketing whereby the company receives a commission on or percentage of the sale of goods or services on our through the website. The company may also accept advertising and sponsorship from commercial businesses or or receive other forms of advertising compensation.

Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify or replace these Terms at any time. If a revision is material we will try to provide at least 30 (change this) days’ notice prior to any new terms taking effect. What constitutes a material change will be determined at our sole discretion.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints about our Disclosure and Terms of Use requirements, please contact us either in writing or by email at:

The Website Owner

PO Box K57, Haymarket, NSW, 1240
michelle@thatgirlonfire.com

——————–

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the That Girl On Fire website, http://www.thatgirlonfire.com.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it? Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including by telephone, email, via our website www.thatgirlonfire.com.au, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third-parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third-parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third-Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third-parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third-party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third-parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

That Girl On Fire will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. We  will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us either in writing or by email at:

The Privacy Officer

PO Box K57, Haymarket, NSW, 1240
michelle@thatgirlonfire.com

Mo money, less problems. Follow our journey to FIRE on Instagram.

Disclosure and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Copyright © 2019 That Girl On Fire